Standard Privacy Policy

All the Appmiral apps are installed with our standard privacy policy, 100% GDPR compliant. Note that there's a possibility to add your own as well.

Last modified on 22 March 2020.

First of all, we are excited that you are interested in this great application (the 'Application'). We do our utmost to make sure that you do not need to worry about the protection of your Personal Data when you are using the Application.

To use the Application, you must be at least 13 years of age. If you are younger, you will be required to provide us with written proof of parental consent to hello@appmiral.com. The Application does not require a login procedure or filling in of credentials, however, we suggest you connect your Facebook account and integrated music streaming provider in order for us to provide you with a better and more personal experience when you use the Application.

Facebook will ask your permission to share certain information from your Facebook account with us. This includes, but is not limited to, your first name, last name, gender, general location, a link to your Facebook profile, your time zone, birthday, profile picture, your likes, your list of friends, and your email address. This information is collected by Facebook and is provided to us under the terms of Facebook's privacy policy. You can control the information that we receive from Facebook using the privacy settings in your Facebook account. When you connect your Facebook account to the Application, information regarding your activity on the Application can be shared with Facebook and can be used in your timeline and your Facebook friends' newsfeeds and used to provide your Facebook Friends an update on what artists you have favorited in the Application in the form of a recommendation card. You can also use the Application without connecting your Facebook account or a music streaming provider. Your use of the Application, in this case, will entail the collection of (anonymous) behavioral data in order to improve the quality of our products and services.

If you do not wish to share any Personal Data or behavioral data with us, you will not be able to use the Application and we suggest you uninstall it on your mobile device.

This privacy policy describes how we use the Personal Data you provide us with whilst using the Application. In case you have questions or remarks concerning this policy, we invite you to contact us at hello@appmiral.com.

Definitions:
Affiliated Company;
means a company that is connected to Appmiral, such as, for example, but not limited to, its subsidiary companies.

Application;
means the custom software that is developed for mobile devices for iOS & Android operating systems.

Appmiral;
  means BV Appmiral with its registered office situated at Scheldestraat 11, 2000 Antwerpen and registered in the Belgian Crossroad for Enterprises with number 0835.673.410, Controller of the Personal Data.

Controller;  has the meaning as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. Appmiral will be qualified as the Controller concerning the processing of Personal Data within the framework of the Application which determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

Organiser; means the company that hosts the event for which the Application is exploited.

Personal Data;  has the meaning as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, which is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person or data subject, such as, but not limited to a first name, last name, email address, location, facebook ID, gender, picture and IP-address.

Processor; has the meaning as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, which is the entity or the person that processes Personal Data on behalf of Appmiral.

Website; means the website located at http://www.appmiral.com


The confidentiality of your Personal Data


Every time you as a user submit Personal Data, Appmiral shall handle this information in accordance with the stipulations of this privacy policy and the legal obligations within the scope of the processing of Personal Data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679.

We undertake to protect your Personal Data in accordance with any and all applicable laws, as well as with the undertakings laid down in this privacy policy. We shall establish reasonable procedures to secure and protect the data we collect via the Application or via electronic correspondence. In this way, we undertake to prevent the illegal processing of Personal Data and unintentional loss or liquidation of your Personal Data. Despite these precautions, We cannot guarantee that your Personal Data is protected when it gets displayed or reported in another way via unsecured means. We optimize the security of your Personal Data by limiting the access to your Personal Data to persons on a 'need-to-know basis' (for example only Appmiral employees or associates who need your data for the purposes as described here below shall receive permission to access the data).

How do we collect your Personal Data? And for how long is it kept?

We collect your Personal Data as follows:
- When you access and use the Application
- When you file a complaint or ask for information
- When you call or mail Appmiral or correspond with us via another way than the Application.

We can combine the Personal Data we collect via the Application with information that you provide us in another way or which third parties deliver to us. We can retain this information in a combined database or in several separate databases. We will store and process your Personal Data no longer than necessary, and in any case not longer than a subsequent period of four years after the last time you log in to the Application. We avoid the collection of Personal Data which are not relevant for the purposes set out in section 4.

What do we do with your Personal Data?

We can use the Personal Data we collect for the following purposes:
- to allow you to make use of the Application and to permit you to use other services by Appmiral and/or the Organiser (for example: blogs, forums and discussion pages)
- to make relevant content and feature suggestions
- to process and treat possible complaints or requests
- to analyse the market, products and services of Appmiral (including asking for your opinion concerning our products and services)
- to evaluate, correct and improve our products and services
- for direct marketing purposes (always in agreement with the Organizer)
- for internal reasons, including business administration and filing purposes.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your Personal Data, we may also process any of your Personal Data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. Please do not supply any other person's Personal Data to us unless we prompt you to do so.

To whom do we report your Personal Data?

We will not transfer your Personal Data to third parties outside the European Union. Furthermore, we will not transfer your Personal Data to third parties inside the European Union without your permission, except:
- to Affiliated Companies
- when these data are necessary to permit employees, agents, subcontractors, suppliers or commercial partners to provide a service or accomplish a task on the instruction of Appmiral (including providing marketing support, accomplish market research or providing customer services)
- if it is required by law

Any transfer of Personal Data to one of the third parties mentioned in the list above is in accordance with the stipulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679. We ensure that measures are taken to make sure that third parties cannot use your Personal Data for other purposes than and according to the purposes mentioned in section 4, and that these third parties have taken the necessary technical and organizational measures.
We will have data processing agreements in place with the aforementioned third parties in order to ensure the security of the data. We shall take all necessary precautionary measures to assure that our employees and associates who have access to Personal Data will process these Personal Data exclusively in accordance with this statement and our obligations under the privacy regulations. Finally, we want to inform you that we will transmit anonymized data to the Organiser. It is important to stress that you will not be able to be identified based on this data, and therefore the General Data Protection Regulation will not apply to this type of data transfer.

Rights of the data subject

By virtue of both Belgian and European legislation concerning data protection, you have the following rights. If you want to exercise the hereafter mentioned rights to your Personal Data, you have to send us a written request and provide a copy of your ID card to hello@appmiral.com. We will provide you with information within one month of receipt of the request on the action that will be taken. We can extend this one month period to a maximum of three months, in which case you will be informed about the reasons for such delay within one month of the original request.
The right of access to Personal Data
You have the right to instruct us to provide you with any Personal Data we hold about you, providing the rights of other data subjects are not affected.
The right to rectification of Personal Data
We kindly ask you to help to make sure that the Personal Data in our records are as accurate and up-to-date as possible. If you believe that the Personal Data submitted to us are incorrect or incomplete, please notify us as described above. We will correct or adapt your Personal Data as soon as possible.
The right to erasure of Personal Data
In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your Personal Data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:
- the unnecessity to hold the Personal Data any longer in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed
- the withdrawing of the consent to consent-based processing
- the processing that is for direct marketing purposes
- in case the Personal Data has been unlawfully processed
However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
The right to restrict the processing of Personal Data
In the following circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data: for contesting the accuracy of the Personal Data; when the process is unlawful but you don't want the Personal Data to be erased; when you objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.
Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your Personal Data. However, we will only process it with your explicit consent, for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest.
The right to object to the processing of Personal Data
You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
The right to data portability
If you wish to exercise your right to data portability, Appmiral (as the Controller) will send the Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to a data controller of your choice.
The right to withdraw consent
To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, the withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
The right to complain to a supervisory authority
You can contact the Belgian Privacy Commission at any time by sending an e-mail to commission@privacycommission.be or by sending a written request to the Privacy Commission, situated at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

Geolocalisation

Your Personal Data is used for detecting your location while using the Application. Appmiral will store such information for the limited duration of 36 months maximum. Appmiral will only use your Personal Data for this purpose if you have explicitly agreed to this by opting in. You have an unconditional right to opt-out at any time you want by sending an e-mail to hello@appmiral.com or by turning the 'geolocalisation' button in the Application.

Third-Party Links

The Application may contain links to other websites that are not controlled by us. Although we will do our utmost to make sure that the links in the Application lead exclusively to websites which share the safety and confidentiality standards of Appmiral, we are not responsible for the protection and confidentiality of data, among which Personal Data, which you submit on other websites after you have left the Application. Before submitting personal information on other sites we recommend that you proceed carefully and consult the privacy statement which applies on the website concerned.